Atlanta Ordinance to Require Voucher Acceptance, Preempted by State Law
[…] https://www.baltimoresun.com/maryland/baltimore-county/bs-md-co-hud-county-voucher-law-20191216-sayhuv632bgz7kmjxy5nsqzeca-story.html  

 

The only problem is, here in Georgia, the proposed ordinance appears to be preempted by state law adopted by the Georgia Legislature.

 

The State of Georgia has a Georgia Fair Housing Act that is codified at O.C.G.A. 8-3-200, et seq.

 

The Georgia Fair Housing Act, like the federal Fair Housing Act, identifies seven protected classes: race, color, national origin, religion, gender/sex, familial status, and disability status.

 

Then, in O.C.G.A. 8-3-220, it states that political subdivisions–like cities and counties–may “adopt verbatim” the state’s laws against discriminatory housing practices, but “may not expand or reduce the rights granted by this article.”

 

“A political subdivision of this state may adopt verbatim the laws against discriminatory housing practices cited in Code Section 8-3-202, 8-3-203, 8-3-204, 8-3-205, or 8-3-222 of this article as a local ordinance but may not expand or reduce the rights granted by this article.”

 

https://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2010/title-8/chapter-3/article-4/8-3-220/