Atlanta Seeks to Ordain Videos as Minutes of Official Meetings
[…] https://atlantaprogressivenews.com/2022/04/30/atlanta-fails-to-amend-minutes-despite-promise-to-court/
To pretend to address the problem, instead of simply amending the minutes, the City Council’s proposed ordinance would ordain that the videos of all official meetings–past, present and future–are hereby part of the official minutes of all meetings – past, present, and future.
The problems with this are manifold:
First, the Georgia Open Meetings Act requires written minutes. The draft minutes required by O.C.G.A. 50-14-1(e)(2)(A), that is, “a summary of the subjects acted on and those members present at a meeting of any agency shall be written…”
There is no reason to believe the Georgia Legislature intended for the minutes to exist in a non-written format when the post-meeting summary is required to be written. After all, if a video was good enough, the law would have allowed for a video post-meeting summary.