Comcast Used Atlanta Ratepayers as High Interest Borrowers; Contract Raises Concerns (UPDATE 1)
[…] Implicitly, Comcast will only provide the minimum number of channels required of them even if it harms the people of Atlanta.
Activist Adrian Coleman, a former producer for People TV, disagrees that Comcast could even deliver on that threat.
In an email to Committee Members obtained by APN, Coleman noted that State law provides that in cities like Atlanta, which already have more than three PEG/public access channels in place, that the cable company must provide the number of channels that are already in place.
O.C.G.A. 36-76-8 provides: “No cable service provider or video service provider shall be required to provide more than three PEG access channels on its network within a municipality or unincorporated area of a county if there does not exist at the time of the state franchise more than three active PEG channels in such municipality or unincorporated area of the county.” (emphasis added)
In the case of Atlanta, five channels currently exist, so, therefore, if Comcast were to enter into a state franchise now, it shall provide more than three PEG access channels.
CITY LAW DEPARTMENT MISREPRESENTS AUDIT CLAUSE TWICE