Activists Summon Judge to Consider Income-Based Traffic Fines
[…] On Monday, the administration proposed, and the council passed, a pay raise for general employees, but specifically excluded firefighters and police. Afterward the mayor reiterated to local media that the reason firefighters and police were not getting raises was because they refuse to withdraw the law suit.

    These punitive actions by the mayor against firefighters and police officers violate federal and state laws designed to protect employees from retaliation for seeking redress in the courts. For instance, Georgia law O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4 says, in part “No public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.”

    Reed’s latest statements continue a pattern of insulting and belligerent behavior from the mayor against public safety professionals in Atlanta, the result of which have been unprecedented rates of attrition in the fire and police departments.