Republicans, MARTA Prevail in Georgia’s 2014 General Election

facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmailfacebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

(APN) ATLANTA — Republicans maintained control of all statewide Georgia positions, despite 350_clayton_marta_map_2ethics scandals plaguing Republican Gov. Nathan Deal and Attorney General Sam Olens, and despite apparent voter suppression on the part of Secretary of State Brian Kemp.  However, one progressive victory was won when Clayton County voters decided to join MARTA and pay a one penny sales tax to help fund the expansion.

 

MARTA QUESTION IN CLAYTON COUNTY

The ballot language was as follows: “Clayton County has executed a contract with Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, dated July 5, 2014.  Shall this contract be approved?”

 

The vote was Yes 72.72 percent; No 26.28 percent.

 

U.S. SENATE

David Perdue, a Republican, defied predictions when he won without a Run-off with 52.94 percent of the vote.  Michelle Nunn (D), whose platform could only be characterized as Republican Lite, received 45.15 percent; and Amanda Swafford (L) received 1.91 percent.

 

GOVERNOR

Incumbent Nathan Deal (R) won with 52.80 percent of the vote; former State Sen. Jason Carter (D-Atlanta) received 44.83, and Andrew Hunt (L) received 2.37.

 

LT. GOVERNOR

Incumbent L.S. “Casey” Cagle (R) won with 58.04 percent of the vote, and former State Sen. Connie Stokes (D-Decatur) received 41.96 percent.

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

Incumbent Brian Kemp (R) won with 57.52 percent of the vote, and former Lithonia City Councilwoman Doreen Carter (D) received 42.48 percent.

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Incumbent Samuel Olens (R) won with 56.98 percent of the vote and former State Sen. Gregory ‘Greg’ Hecht (D-Jonesboro) received 43.02 percent.

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Incumbent Gary Black (R) won with 58.32 percent and Christopher J. Irvin (D) received 41.68 percent.

 

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Incumbent Ralph Hudgens (R) won with 54.92 percent of the vote; Elizabeth “Liz” Johnson (D) received 41.65 percent; and Edward ‘Ted’ Metz (L) received 3.43 percent.

 

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

Richard Woods (R) won with 55.17 percentof the vote, and former Decatur School Board of Education Chairwoman Valarie Wilson (D) received 44.83 percent.

 

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Incumbent Mark Butler (R) won with 56.99 percent of the vote, and former State Rep. Robbin Shipp (D-Atlanta) received 43.01 percent.

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4 (NORTHERN)

Incumbent Herman “Doug” Everett (R) won with 68.38 percent of the vote, and John Monds (L) received 31.62 percent.

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1 (SOUTHERN)

Incumbent Lauren “Bubba” McDonald (R) won with 53.43 percent; Daniel Blackman (D) received 41.69 percent; and Robin Aaron Gilmer (L) received 4.87 percent.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

Former State Sen. E.L. “Buddy” Carter (R-Pooler) won with 60.92 percent of the vote, and Brian Corwin Reese (D) received 39.08 percent.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

Incumbent U.S. Rep. Sanford Bishop (D-GA) won with 59.14 percent of the vote, and Gregory “Greg” Duke (R) received 40.86 percent.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

Incumbent U.S. Rep. Lynn Westmoreland (R-GA) received 100 percent of the vote.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 4

Incumbent U.S. Rep. Henry ‘Hank’ Johnson (D-GA) received 100 percent of the vote.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5

Incumbent U.S. Rep. John Lewis (D-GA) received 100 percent of the vote.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 6

Incumbent U.S. Rep. T.E. “Tom” Price (R-GA) won with 66.08 percent of the vote, and Robert Montigel (D) received 33.92 percent.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 7

Incumbent U.S. Rep. Robert “Rob” Woodall (R-GA) won with 65.47 percent of the vote, and Thomas Wight (D) received 34.53 percent.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8

Incumbent U.S. Rep. J. Austin Scott (R-GA) received 100 percent of the vote.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9

Incumbent U.S. Rep. Douglas “Doug” Collins (R-GA) won with 80.67 percent of the vote, and David Vogel (D) received 19.33 percent.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 10

Jody Hice (R) won with 66.53 percent of the vote, and I.K. “Kenneth” Dious (D) received 33.47 percent.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 11

Former State Sen. Barry Loudermilk (R-Cassville) received 100 percent of the vote.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 12

R.W. “Rick” Allen (R) won with 54.77 percent of the vote, and incumbent U.S. Rep. John Barrow (D-GA) received 45.23 percent.  The race is significant for at least three reasons.  First, Barrow was the last Southern, White Democrat in office; previously ousted was U.S. Rep. John Marshall (D-GA).  Second, Barrow was the last remaining Congressional Democrat in Georgia in a swing district, leaving only Democrats in safe districts remaining.  Third, out of fourteen U.S. Congressional Districts in Georgia, only four are now held by Democrats [only two who are arguably progressive; and two who are moderates], despite Georgia’s having gained a Congressional seat in the recent reapportionment.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 13

Incumbent U.S. Rep. David Scott (D-GA) received 100.00 percent of the vote.

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 14

Incumbent U.S. Rep. J.T. “Tom” Graves (R-GA) received 100.00 percent of the vote.

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 54

Beth Beskin (R) won without a Run-off, with 59.09 percent of the vote.  Robert “Bob” Gibeling (D) received 29.80 percent; and W.H. “Bill” Bozarth (Independent) received 11.11 percent.

 

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1

The ballot question was: Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended to prohibit the General Assembly from increasing the maximum state income tax rate?

 

Yes received 73.89 percent and No received 26.11 percent.

 

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2

The ballot question was: Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended to allow additional reckless driving penalties or fees to be added to the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund to pay for care and rehabilitative services for Georgia citizens who have survived neurotrauma with head or spinal cord injuries?

 

Yes received 69.82 percent and No received 30.18 percent.

 

STATEWIDE REFERENDUM A

The ballot question was: Shall property owned by the University System of Georgia and utilized by providers of college and university student housing and other facilities continue to be exempt from taxation to keep costs affordable?

 

Yes received 73.66 percent and No received 26.34 percent.

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1

 

Incumbent Liz Hausmann (R) received 97.94 percent of the vote.

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2

Bob Ellis (R) received 97.75 percent of the vote.

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3

Former Atlanta City Councilman Lee Morris (District 7) (R) received 97.48 percent of the vote.

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 4

Incumbent Joan Garner (D) received 99.24 percent of the vote.

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5

Marvin Arrington, Jr. (D) received 99.39 percent of the vote.

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 6

Incumbent Emma Darnell (D) won with 91.43 percent of the vote, and Abraham Watson (R) received 8.43 percent.

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 7

Incumbent Chairman John Eaves (D) won with 62.87 of the vote, and Earl Cooper (R) received 37.04 percent.

 

DEKALB COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1, SPECIAL ELECTION

Holmes Pyles received 26.12 percent; former DeKalb County Board of Education Member Nancy Jester received 24.45 percent; Wendy Butler received 23.63 percent; Tom Owens received 13.39 percent; and Larry Danese received 12.41 percent.  Pyles and Jester will be going into a Run-off Election scheduled for early January 2015.

 

(END/2014)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


− 1 = six