Georgia 2014 Primary Elections Results Part Two: State House and Senate

facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmailfacebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

(APN) ATLANTA — In our continuing coverage of Georgia’s 2014 elections, Atlanta Progressive News is providing this overview of the results of the Primary and Nonpartisan Elections held on May 20, 2014.  

 

runoff results 2

Previously, we published Part One, which contained results for statewide, U.S. House, Fulton County Commission, judicial, DeKalb County Sheriff races.

 

 

In this second installment of two, we review the results from State House and Senate races for districts that include parts of DeKalb and Fulton Counties.  First, we will review Fulton districts; second, DeKalb districts.

 

 

STATE SENATE DISTRICTS INCLUDING PARTS OF FULTON COUNTY

 

 

DISTRICT 6

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Hunter Hill (R-Atlanta) and Democratic challenger Antron Johnson both were unopposed in their separate primary races.  They will run against each other in the November 04, 2014 General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 21

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Brandon Beach (R-Alpharetta) ran unopposed in the Republican Primary.  Beach has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 28

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Michael Crane (R-Newman) and Democratic challenger Cynthia Conradt ran unopposed in their separate primary races.  This district includes part of Chattahoochee Hills in south Fulton.  They will face off in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 32

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Judson Hill (R-Marietta) ran unopposed in the Republican Primary.  Hill has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.  This district includes part of Sandy Springs in north Fulton.

 

 

DISTRICT 35

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Donzella James (D-Atlanta) and Republican challenger Francisco Artley both run unopposed in the Primary; they will face each other in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 36

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Nan Orrock (D-Atlanta) won the Democratic Primary with 70.77 percent of the vote, and Angela Stovall received 29.23 percent.  Orrock has no Republican challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 38

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Horacena Tate (D-Atlanta) won the Democratic Primary with 76.24 percent of the vote and challenger Reginald Crossley received 23.76 percent.  Tate is unopposed in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 39

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Vincent Fort (D-Atlanta) and Republican challenger Robert Tindall both ran unopposed in the primary; they will face each other in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 44

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Gail Davenport (D-Jonesboro) won the Democratic Primary with 81.55 percent of the vote, and Marcus Davis received 18.45 percent.  This district includes part of Atlanta.  Davenport will run unopposed in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 48

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. David Shafer (R-Duluth) ran unopposed in the Republican Primary.  This district includes part of Johns Creek in north Fulton.  Rick Underwood, who sought the Democratic nomination, was disqualified because he did not live in the district, Jared Thomas, a spokesman for the Secretary of State Brian Kemp, told Atlanta Progressive News.  Thus, Shafer faces no opposition in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 56

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. John Albers (R-Roswell) and Democratic challenger Akhtar Sadiq both ran unopposed in the Primary; they will face off in the General Election.

 

 

STATE SENATE DISTRICTS INCLUDING PARTS OF DEKALB COUNTY

 

 

DISTRICT 10

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Emanuel Jones (D-Decatur) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger in the General Election.  

 

 

DISTRICT 40

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Fran Millar (R-Dunwoody) won the Republican Primary with 77.30 percent of the vote, and Richard Anderson received 22.70 percent.  Tamara Johnson won the Democratic Primary with 68.74 percent of the vote and Benedict Truman, II, received 31.26 percent.  Millar and Johnson will face off in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 41

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Stephen Henson (D-Tucker) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger in the General Election.  

 

 

DISTRICT 42

 

 

Former State Rep. Elena Parent (D-Chamblee) won the Democratic Primary with 61.56 percent of the vote and Kyle Williams received 38.44 percent.  Gregory Williams ran unopposed in the primary and will face Parent in the General Election.  Incumbent State Sen. Jason Carter (D-Decatur) gave up this seat to run for Governor.  

 

 

DISTRICT 43

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Ronald Ramsey, Sr. (D-Lithonia) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 55

 

 

Incumbent State Sen. Gloria Butler (D-Stone Mountain) won the Democratic Primary with 78.28 percent of the vote and Mark Williams received 21.72 percent.   Butler has no Republican challenger in the General Election.

 

 

STATE HOUSE DISTRICTS INCLUDING PARTS OF FULTON COUNTY

 

 

DISTRICT 22

 

 

Wesley Cantrell received 38 percent and Meagan Biello received 31.79 percent of the Republican Primary vote; they will advance to a runoff.  Incumbent State Rep. Sam Moore (R-Macedonia), who Atlanta Progressive News found to be the most moderate Republican in Metro Atlanta, received 30.21 percent and has been unseated.  The winner of the primary has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.  This district includes part of Milton in north Fulton.

 

 

DISTRICT 25

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Michael Dudgeon (R-Johns Creek) ran unopposed in the Republican Primary and has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 40

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Richard Golick (R-Smyrna) and Democratic challenger Erick Allen both ran unopposed in the primary.  They will face off in the General Election.  This district includes a portion of Atlanta’s Buckhead neighborhood.

 

 

DISTRICT 45

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Matthew Dollar (R-Marietta) ran unopposed in the primary and has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.  This district includes part of Sandy Springs.

 

 

DISTRICT 47

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Jan Jones (R-Milton) ran unopposed in the primary and has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 48

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Harry Geisinger (R-Roswell) and Democratic challenger James Johnson both ran unopposed in the primary and will face each other in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 49

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Charles Martin, Jr. (R-Alpharetta) ran unopposed in the primary and has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 50

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Lynne Riley (R-Johns Creek) and Democratic challenger Paul Troop both ran unopposed in the primary and will face each other in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 51

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Wendell Willard (R-Sandy Springs) ran unopposed in the primary and has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 52

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Joseph Wilkinson (R-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the primary and has no Democratic challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 53

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Sheila Jones (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the primary and has no Republican challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 54

 

 

Beth Beskin came so close and yet so far away to receiving the Republican nomination.  She received 49.90 percent and John McCloskey received 30.30 percent of the Republican Primary vote; they will advance to a runoff election to determine the Republican nominee.  Loretta Lepore received 14.69 percent and Angelic Moore received 5.11 percent.  

 

 

The winner of the runoff will face Bob Gibeling, who ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary.   Also, Bill Bozarth is trying to collect enough signatures to run as an independent in the General Election.  

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Ed. Lindsey (R-Atlanta) gave up this seat to run for U.S. Congress in the 11th District but lost in the Republican Primary.  

 

 

DISTRICT 55

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Tyrone Brooks (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the primary and has no Republican challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 56

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. “Able” Mable Thomas (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger in the General Election.  Attorney Randy New, however, is collecting signatures to run as an Independent candidate in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 57

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Pat Gardner (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 58

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Simone Bell (D-Atlanta) won the Democratic Primary with 63.22 percent of the vote and Erica Long received 36.78 percent.  Bell has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 59

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Margaret Kaiser (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 60

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Keisha Waites (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 61

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Roger Bruce (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 62

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. LaDawn Blackett Jones (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 63

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Ronnie Mabra (D-Fayetteville) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 64

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Virgil Fludd (D-Tyrone) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.  This district includes part of College Park, Union City and unincorporated south Fulton.

 

 

DISTRICT 65

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Sharon Beasley-Teague (D-Red Oak) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.  This district includes part of Chattahoochee Hills, Union City, and unincorporated south Fulton.

 

 

DISTRICT 80

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Mike Jacobs (R-Atlanta) won the Republican Primary with 74.58 percent of the vote and Catherine Bernard received 25.42 percent.  Jacobs has no Democratic challenger.  This district includes part of Sandy Springs in Fulton and Brookhaven in DeKalb.

 

 

DISTRICT 95

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Tom Rice (R-Norcross) and Democratic challenger Amreeta Regmi both ran unopposed in the primary and will face off in the General Election. This district includes a sliver of Johns Creek in north Fulton.

 

 

STATE HOUSE DISTRICTS INCLUDING PARTS OF DEKALB COUNTY

 

 

DISTRICT 79

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Thomas Taylor (R-Dunwoody) won the Republican Primary with 71.85 percent of the vote and James Bradley Goodchild received 28.15 percent.  Taylor has no Democratic challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 81

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Scott Holcomb (D-Atlanta) and Republican challenger James Duffie both ran unopposed in the primary and will face off in the General Election.  

 

 

DISTRICT 82

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Mary Margaret Oliver (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 83

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Howard Mosby (D-Atlanta) and Republican challenger Freddy Holley both ran unopposed in the primary and will face off in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 84

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Rahn Mayo (D-Decatur) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 85

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Karla Drenner (D-Avondale Estates) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.  

 

 

DISTRICT 86

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Michele Henson (D-Stone Mountain) won the Democratic Primary with 70.07 percent of the vote and Jacqueline Adams received 29.93 percent.  Henson has no Republican challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 87

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Earnest “Coach” Williams (D-Avondale Estates) won the Democratic Primary with 66.20 percent of the vote and Ivy Green received 33.80 percent.   Williams has no Republican challenger in the General Election.

 

 

DISTRICT 88

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Billy Mitchell (D-Stone Mountain) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 89

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Stacey Abrams (D-Atlanta) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 90

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Pamela Stephenson (D-Lithonia) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 91

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Dee Dawkins-Haigler (D-Lithonia) won the Democratic Primary with 70.06 percent of the vote and Diane Adoma received 29.94 percent.  Dawkins-Haigler has no Republican challenger.  

 

 

DISTRICT 92

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Tonya Anderson (D-Lithonia) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 93

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Dar’shun Nicole Kendrick (D-Lithonia) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary and has no Republican challenger.

 

 

DISTRICT 94

 

 

Incumbent State Rep. Karen Bennett (D-Stone Mountain) and Republican challenger Bradley Young both ran unopposed in the primary and will face off in the General Election.  


(END/2014)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


× two = 14