Georgia 2014 Primary Elections Results Part One: Statewide, U.S. House, Judicial, Fulton County

facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmailfacebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

(APN) ATLANTA — Georgia’s Primary and Non-partisan Elections were held on Tuesday, May 20, 2014.  This overview presents the results in statewide, U.S. House, and Fulton County Commission primary races; and non-partisan judicial races.


commission grades and resultsGeorgia election results according to the Secretary of State’s office as of May 21, 2014 at 4:20 PM.   Registered voters 5,040,952; ballots cast 984.419 and turnout was 19.53 percent.  Provisional ballots are not included in this tally.

 

 

The Run-off election will be held on July 22, 2014.  Closely watched races will include the Democratic nominations for School Superintendent and Fulton County District 5; the Republican nomination for U.S. Senate; and a Fulton County Superior Court seat.

 

 

GOVERNOR

 

 

Incumbent Nathan Deal won the Republican Primary with 72.15 percent of the vote, while his opponents David Pennington received 16.70 percent and School Superintendent John Barge received 11.15 percent.

 

 

Governor Deal will face Democratic challenger State Sen. Jason Carter (D-Decatur) in the General Election on November 04, 2014.  Sen. Carter is the grandson of former Georgia Governor and former President of the United States Jimmy Carter.

 

 

U.S. SENATE

 

 

Michelle Nunn won the Democratic Primary, while David Perdue and U.S. Rep. Jack Kingston (R-GA) will advance to a Run-off for the Republican nomination.  Nunn received 74.96 percent of the vote; former State Senator Steen Miles (D-Decatur) received 11.99 percent; Todd Robinson received 9.67 percent and Branko “Dr. Rad” Radulovacki received 3.38 percent.  Nunn is the daughter of former U.S. Sen. Sam Nunn (D-GA).

 

 

In the Republican Primary, Perdue received 30.64 percent; Kingston received 25.79 percent; former Sec. of State Karen Handel received 21.96 percent; U.S. Rep. Phil Gingrey (R-GA) received 10.03 percent; Paul Broun (R-GA) received 9.64 percent; Derrick Grayson received one percent; and Arthur Gardner received 0.94 percent.

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

 

Incumbent L.S. ‘Casey’ Cagle ran unopposed in the Republican Primary as did former DeKalb County Commissioner Connie Stokes in the Democratic Primary.  They will face off in the General Election

 

 

SECRETARY OF STATE.

 

 

Former Lithonia Councilwoman Doreen Carter won the Democratic Primary with 68.78 percent of the vote and Mayor of Oglethorpe Gerald Beckum received 31.22 percent.  Carter will face Republican incumbent Brian Kemp in the General Election.

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

 

Republican incumbent Sam Olens ran unopposed in the Primary Election as did the Democratic challenger Gregory Hecht.  They will run against each other in the General Election.

 

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

 

 

Republican incumbent Gary Black ran unopposed in the Primary as did his Democratic challenger Christopher Irvin.  They will run against each other in the General Election.

 

 

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

 

 

Elizabeth “Liz” Johnson won the Democratic Primary with 69.92 percent of the vote and Keith Heard received 30.08 percent.  Johnson will face Republican, incumbent Ralph Hudgens, who ran unopposed, in the General Election.

 

 

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

 

 

Republican incumbent Mark Butler ran unopposed in the Primary as did Democratic challenger Robbin Shipp (D-Atlanta).  They will face each other in the General Election.

 

 

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

 

 

Republicans Michael Buck received 19.52 percent and Richard Woods received 16.76 percent of the vote in the Republican Primary and they will advance to a runoff for the Republican nomination.  Mary Bacallao received 15.33 percent, former Hall County Commissioner Ashley Bell received 14.96 percent, former DeKalb Board of Education Member Nancy Jester received 10.94 percent, Fitz Johnson received 7.65 percent, Allen Fort received 6.30 percent, Sharyl Dawes received 5.44 percent, and Kira Willis received 3.11 percent of the vote in the Republican Primary.

 

 

In the Democratic Primary for State School Superintendent, former Chairwoman of Decatur City Schools Valarie Wilson received 32.59 percent of the vote and State Rep. Alisha Thomas Morgan (D-Austell) received 26.41 percent; they will advance to a runoff for the Democratic nomination.  Marion Spencer Freeman received 18.32 percent, Tarnisha Dent received 13.46 percent, Jurita Forehand Mays received 5.66 percent, and Rita Robinzine received 3.57 percent of the vote in the Democratic Primary.

 

 

The winner of each Run-off will face each other in the General Election.

 

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION DISTRICT 4, NORTHERN

 

 

In this statewide race, incumbent Lauren ‘Bubba’ McDonald won the Republican Primary with 62.29 percent of the vote; Douglas Kidd received 20.84 percent and Charles Lutz received 16.87 percent.  McDonald will face challenger Daniel Blackman, who ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary.

 

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1, SOUTHERN

 

 

Republican incumbent H. Doug Everett ran unopposed in the Primary.  No Democrat ran.

 

 

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 4

 

 

Incumbent U.S. Rep. Henry “Hank” Johnson, Jr., (D-GA) won the Democratic Primary with 54.76 percent of the vote and former DeKalb County Sheriff Thomas Brown received 45.24 percent.  

 

 

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 5

 

 

Incumbent U.S. Rep. John Lewis (D-GA) ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary.

 

 

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 11

 

 

State Sen. Barry Loudermilk (R-Cassville) received 36.60 percent of the vote and former U.S. Representative R.L. ‘Bob’ Barr (R-GA) received 25.80 in the Republican Primary; they will advance to a runoff for the Republican nomination.  Tricia Pridemore received 17.06 percent, former State Rep. Edward Lindsey (R-Atlanta) received 14.83 percent, Larry Mrozinski received 4.02 percent, and Allan Levene received 1.69 percent of the vote.

 

 

SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA

 

 

Incumbent Justices Robert Benham, Keith Blackwell, and P. Harris Hines all ran unopposed in the Non-partisan race.

 

 

COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA

 

 

Incumbent Judges Gary Andrews, Elizabeth Branch, Sara Doyle, Carla McMillian, and William Ray all ran unopposed in the Non-partisan race.

 

DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFF

 

 

In the Non-partisan Special Election, incumbent Sheriff Jeff Mann received 39.86 percent of the vote and former DeKalb County CEO Vernon Jones received 22.25 percent; they will advance to a Run-off election.  Melvin Mitchell received 14.36 percent, Melody Maddox received 7.28 percent, Tony Hughes received 5.68 percent, Dale Bernard Collins received 4.30 percent, Ted Golden received 4.09 percent, and LaSalle Smith, Sr. received 1.75 percent of the vote.  

 

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1 (*New District numbers)

 

 

Republican incumbent Liz Hausmann ran unopposed.  No Democrat ran, so Hausmann is Commissioner-elect.

 

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 2

 

 

Bob Ellis won the Republican Primary with 65.6 percent of the vote, and Eric Broadwell received 34.4 percent.  No Democrat ran, so Ellis is a Commissioner-elect.

 

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3

 

 

Former Atlanta City Councilman Lee Morris (District 7) won the Republican Primary with 57.2 percent of the vote, Bernie Tokarz received 17.3 percent, Cory Ruth received 15.6 percent, and Alexander Palacios received 10.0 percent.  No Democrat ran, so Morris is Commissioner-elect.

 

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 4

 

 

Incumbent Joan Garner won the Democratic Primary with 70.7 percent of the vote and Eddie Lee Brewster received 29.3 percent.  No Republican ran, so Garner is Commissioner-elect.

 

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5

 

 

Marvin Arrington, Jr received 45.7 percent and former Atlanta Public Schools Board of Education Chairwoman Brenda Muhammad (District 1) received 31.1 percent of the Democratic Primary vote; they will advance to a runoff for the District 5 seat.  Dell Byrd received 10.2 percent, Kwame Thompson received 6.9 percent, and Johnnie Gordon received 6.2 percent of the primary vote.  No Republican ran.

 

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 6

 

 

Incumbent Commissioner Emma Darnell won the Democratic Primary with 51.32 percent of the vote; incumbent Commissioner Bill Edwards lost the Primary with 48.68 percent.  Darnell will face Republican Abraham Watson, who had unopposed, in the General Election.

 

 

FULTON COUNTY COMMISSION AT-LARGE DISTRICT 7 (CHAIRPERSON)

 

 

In a shocking upset, incumbent John Eaves won the Democratic Primary with 50.4 percent of the vote, while incumbent Robb Pitts received 49.6 percent.  Eaves will face Earl Cooper, a Republican, who ran unopposed, in the General Election.

 

 

FULTON COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT

 

 

Among many Fulton County Superior Court races was an open seat for retiring Judge Cynthia Wright’s seat.  Jane Barwick, who received 49.62 percent of the vote, and Shelitha Robertson, who won 31.55 percent, will advance to a Run-off Election for this Non-partisan seat.  Shondeana Crews-Morris received 18.66 percent of the vote.


(END/2014)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


4 × four =